Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 1st, 2016

Privacy Policy

This website www.jacobmercari.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Northam Diamond Manufacturing & Trading Inc. (“we”, “us” and “our”). Our customers are very important to us and we take your privacy seriously. The information in this Privacy Policy is designed to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Site. This policy is incorporated by reference into our Terms & Conditions listed on this Site.

Personal information is information about identifiable individuals (“Personal Information”). It does not include non-personal information like business information, or information that enables an individual to be contacted at a place of business, for example an employee’s name, position or title, business title, business telephone number, or business address.

Information Collection, and Use of your Personal Information

The primary reason that we collect your Personal Information is for the basic operation of our Site and to correspond with you about your inquiries. We may also use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in emails we send.

We limit the use and disclose of your Personal Information only to the purposes for which it was collected, unless you have consented otherwise, or unless the use or disclosure is authorized by Canadian privacy laws.

We keep your Personal Information only as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes described herein.

Personal Information

Our site is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18.

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you and which may include, but is not limited to: your name, email address, phone number, postal address, and other information voluntarily provided by you.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Site’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to provide and facilitate our Site, to perform Site-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Site is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Consent

By providing us with Personal Information for these reasons you hereby consent to the collection of your Personal Information for these uses.

Other uses – none

Aside from the purposes listed above, we do not disclose the Personal Information gathered on this Site to any other third party for any other reason or purpose, and make no other use of your Personal Information.

Links

While this Site may contain links to third party website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy policies. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Canada where it is processed.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

For your safety and security

We are fully committed to protecting the Personal Information that you choose to share with us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at: info@new.jacobmercari.com.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes which are effective once posted to this page.

Updating your Personal Information

Please let us know if your Personal Information has changed. We will be happy to correct, delete, or provide you with your Personal Information at your request to the extent allowed by law. We also invite you to get in touch if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy. Please e-mail us at info@new.jacobmercari.com with your questions and comments or to request that we change, delete or provide you with your Personal Information.

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at: Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 or by mail at: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3. The Privacy Commissioner’s website is http://www.priv.gc.ca.